Privacy Policy

Toda Hair’s Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, stored, used and shared when you visit www.todahair.co.za (the “site”)

This policy complies with, and facilitates the requirements as set out in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013, (POPI)  as amended.

When engaging with us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Any personal information provided to or gathered by us, Toda Hair, is controlled by us.

Our address is as follows:

Bracken Villa Centre,

23 Abel Moller St,

Brackenhurst,

Alberton,

1448

082 875 8254

info@todahair.co.za

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect information from you in the following ways:

  1. Data you provide to us directly from your input

The personal information we collect from you, depends on how you interact with us, and may include:

  • Your name, contact details, physical address, email address
  • Account login credentials which includes usernames, passwords, and similar security information.
  • Communication preferences, such as preferred languages and preferred method of contact.
  1. Data from other sources
  • Service providers that helps us determine a location in order to customize products to your location.
  • Businesses with which we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing ventures.
  1. Data from Service Use

This service may automatically collect information about how you and your device interact with us, which includes:

  • Device and connection information such as IP address, browser type and version, operating system, error reports and performance data
  • Usage data such as search terms you used, your URL click stream data, date and time stamps.

The above data is collected through the use of cookies and other technologies.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that can be read by a web browser in the domain that put the cookie on your hard drive.

  • Cookies and other technologies may be used to store your preferences and settings, analyze site operations and help with signing in.
  • You can control the use of cookies in your browser’s settings, however please take note that if certain cookies are blocked, you may not be able to access certain parts of this website or make full use of our service.

PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT CHILDREN

We do no knowingly collect personal information of children (under 18 years of age) without the express consent from their parent and/or guardian.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information is used to communicate with you in the following ways:

  • Activate and manage your access and/or subscription
  • Respond to your requests, comments and enquires
  • Provide you with promotional messages, notices and targeted advertisements
  • Notify you about changes and updates to our services, subscriptions, terms and conditions and policies.
  • Identify usage trends which is used for the development of data analysis
  • Comply with the site’s legal obligations, enforce our agreements, and resolve disputes.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information may be shared with third parties which includes:

  • Entities/organizations for which we are acting as an agent, or licensee.
  • It may also be shared with our service providers, suppliers, representatives and agents which includes email service providers, IT service providers, marketing service providers, payment processors and shipping agents.

LEGAL

Your personal information may be shared if it is required in any of the following circumstances:

  • It is needed to comply with any applicable law, legal obligation, process or regulation
  • It is necessary to investigate and/or prevent security or fraud issues

YOUR CHOICE

You can manage your own communication preferences in your browser settings.

You can choose not to provide certain information to the site, however take note that should you fail to provide all requested information, you may not have full access and use of the site.

You can choose to ‘opt-out’ or unsubscribe at any time by contacting the information officer.

You can also request the information officer to access, change, update or remove your personal information at any time.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may change our privacy policy at any time, to stay in line with new legislation. Should this policy be revised, it will be updated on this page, and will clearly state on which date it was revised.

CONTACT US

For more information on this site’s privacy policy, or if you have any questions, complaints or suggestions, please contact our information officer, Jarvis Web Development, by email on info@jarviswebdevelopment.co.za

Revised on:25 June 2021